Wright v. United States Interagency Council on Homelessness et al
[…] His averments that defendants have contravened 29 U.S.C. Section 2801(5) and 42 U.S.C. 3 Section 1136(a)(b)(1)(A)(v) (Compl. at 4, 14) are conjectural and conclusory. 4 To support defendants’ alleged violation of Section 2801, Mr. Wright states that he “does 5 not have an individual case plan that has been shared with him, which . . . breaches the implication 6 of 29 U.S.C.[] § 2801(5).” (Compl. at 14). Yet Section 2801, which contains definitions pertinent 7 to federal Workforce Investment Systems, in subsection (5) merely characterizes “case 8 management” as the “provision of a client-centered approach in the delivery of services . . . to 9 prepare and coordinate comprehensive employment plans . . . [for participants] . . .and . . . to provide job and career counseling during program participation and after job placement.” 29 U.S.C. 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 § 2801(5). Nowhere does the statute guarantee an “individual case plan” to those receiving services 12 for homelessness or establish a private right of action to sue for one. 13 Mr.