Cheng v. Winco Foods, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff argues that “[e]nforcing the ADA in federal court . . . is necessary for the 7 efficient administration of the powers granted DFEH because it upholds California’s public policy 8 against discrimination on the basis of disability.” This argument is not only circular, but fails to explain why recourse to the ADA is 10 necessary in light of DFEH’s authority to enforce the FEHA, which operates independently of the 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 9 ADA and provides broader protection for Complainants. See Cal. Gov. Code § 12926.1(a) (“The 12 law of this state in the area of disabilities provides protections independent from those provided in 13 the federal [ADA]” and “[a]lthough the federal act provides a floor of protection, this state’s law 14 has always . . . afforded additional protections.”). This additional avenue of enforcement is not 15 necessary, and, as discussed supra, it cannot be “fairly implied from the statute granting [the 16 DFEH] power.”