Federal Trade Commission et al v. One Technologies, LP et al
[…] The means consumers must use to cancel the negative option program to avoid additional charges. 12 13 46. Defendants’ failure to disclose or disclose adequately the material information described 14 in Paragraph 45, above, in light of the representation described in Paragraph 44, above, 15 constitutes a deceptive act or practice in violation of Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 16 § 45(a). VIOLATIONS OF THE RESTORE ONLINE SHOPPERS’ CONFIDENCE ACT 17 18 47. In 2010, Congress passed the Restore Online Shoppers’ Confidence Act, 15 U.S.C. 19 §§ 8401 et seq., which became effective on December 29, 2010. Congress passed ROSCA 20 because “[c]onsumer confidence is essential to the growth of online commerce. To continue its 21 development as a marketplace, the Internet must provide consumers with clear, accurate 22 information and give sellers an opportunity to fairly compete with one another for consumers’ 23 business.”