Sangyimphan v. Tsai et al
[…] Bank 15 of Am., Nat. Ass’n, 858 F. Supp. 2d 1118, 1127 (S.D. Cal. 2012); 180 days for ADEA claims, 16 Forester v. Chertoff, 500 F.3d 920, 924 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d));1 three years 17 for Equal Pay Act claims, Miller v. Maxwell’s Int’l Inc., 991 F.2d 583, 586 (9th Cir. 1993) (citing 18 29 U.S.C. § 255(a))2; and 180 days for claims under Title I of the ADA, Alberti v. City & Cty. of 19 San Francisco Sheriff’s Dep’t, 32 F. Supp. 2d 1164, 1171 (N.D. Cal. 1998),3 disagreed with on 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d) provides: “When [an aggrieved] individual has not filed a complaint concerning age discrimination with the [Equal Employment Opportunity] Commission, no civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section until the individual has given the Commission not less than thirty days’ notice of an intent to file such action. Such notice shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred.” There is no indication Sangyimphan filed a timely (or, for that matter, untimely) complaint with the Commission. 1 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) provides a general two-year limitations period, but a three-year period for “a cause of action arising out of a willful violation.”