State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 25
components that process applications for Department of Homeland Security funding or approval,
26
“have a responsibility to integrate NEPA requirements early in the application process,” and to
27
ensure that “completion of the NEPA process occurs before making a decision to approve” the
28
proposal.
21
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
CASE NO: __________
Case 3:19-cv-00892 Document 1 Filed 02/19/19 Page 24 of 33
1
103.
NEPA requires that the Agencies involve the public in preparing and considering
2
environmental documents that implement the Act. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6; id. § 1506.6(b)(1) (requiring
3
federal agencies to “[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the
4
availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be
5
interested or affected”).
6
104.
The CEQ regulations further direct federal agencies to “insure that environmental
7
information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made,” and mandate that
8