State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 24
87.
The emergency construction authority under 10 U.S.C. § 2808 has been used in the
25
past only for military construction directly linked to a military installation connected to war efforts
26
abroad and for protection of weapons of mass destruction.
27
28
18
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
CASE NO: __________
Case 3:19-cv-00892 Document 1 Filed 02/19/19 Page 21 of 33
1
2
Congress Has Expressly Restricted the Use of Appropriated Funds for Military Construction
of Border Fencing Under 10 U.S.C. § 284.
88.
Congress imposed binding restrictions on the Secretary of Defense’s authority to
3
provide support for construction of border fences. Specifically, Congress authorized the use of
4
Department of Defense support only for “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of
5
lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States,”
6
rather than across an entire international border. 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7).
7
89.
In addition, Congress blocked the Secretary of Defense from redetermining the
8
funding balance struck by Congress, by permanently reallocating funding levels between the
9