State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] Daley, 214 F.3d 1135, 1142 (9th Cir. 2000); 42 U.S.C. §
19
4332(2)(C). A federal agency “bears the primary responsibility to ensure that it complies with
20
NEPA.” ’Ilio’Ulaokalani Coal. v. Rumsfeld, 464 F.3d 1083, 1092 (9th Cir. 2006). “When an agency
21
decides to proceed with an action in the absence of an EA or EIS, the agency must adequately
22
explain its decision.” Alaska Ctr. for Env’t v. U.S. Forest Serv., 189 F.3d 851, 859 (9th Cir. 1999).
23
144.
NEPA requires that the Defendants involve the public in preparing and considering
24
environmental documents that implement the Act. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6 (1978); id. § 1506.6(b)(1)
25
(requiring federal agencies to “[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings,
26
and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who
27
may be interested or affected”).
28
27
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
CASE NO: __________
Case 3:19-cv-00892 Document 1 Filed 02/19/19 Page 30 of 33
1
2
3
145.
Border wall construction is a final agency action, for purposes of the Defendants’
obligations under NEPA.
146.