State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] Specifically, Congress authorized the use of
4
Department of Defense support only for “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of
5
lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States,”
6
rather than across an entire international border. 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7).
7
89.
In addition, Congress blocked the Secretary of Defense from redetermining the
8
funding balance struck by Congress, by permanently reallocating funding levels between the
9
Department of Defense and other agencies. Accordingly, 10 U.S.C. § 277 provides that “to the
10
extent otherwise required by section 1535 of title 31 (popularly known as the “Economy Act”) or
11
other applicable law, the Secretary of Defense shall require a civilian law enforcement agency to
12
which support is provided under this chapter to reimburse the Department of Defense for that
13
support.”
14
15
16
17
18