Aballo et al v. Capital One Financial Corporation et al
[…] and damages as described herein, and will continue to suffer damages for, potentially, years to come.
15
COUNT X—VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 1798.82
(Plaintiff Zielicke Against All Defendants)
16
17
18
144.
Plaintiff Zielicke individually and on behalf of the California Subclass, repeats and
alleges all paragraphs above, as if fully alleged herein.
19
145.
Plaintiff Zielicke alleges this claim individually and on behalf of the California Subclass.
20
146.
The California Civil Code § 1798.82 provides that any “business that maintains
21
computerized data that includes personal information that the person or business does not own shall
22
notify the owner or licensee of the information of the breach of the security of the data immediately
23
24
25
26
27
28
following discovery, if the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by
an unauthorized person.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(b).
147.
Defendant Capital One is a business within the meaning of this statute.
148.
Defendant Capital One does not own the Personal Information.
149.
Defendant GitHub is a business within the meaning of this statute.
-25CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT