Aballo et al v. Capital One Financial Corporation et al
[…] 27
damages for, potentially, years to come.
28
-24CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 4:19-cv-04475-KAW Document 3 Filed 08/01/19 Page 25 of 27
1
COUNT IX—VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 1798.85
(Plaintiff Zielicke Against GitHub)
2
3
4
138.
Plaintiff Zielicke individually and on behalf of the California Subclass, repeats and
alleges all paragraphs above, as if fully alleged herein.
5
139.
Plaintiff Zielicke alleges this claim individually and on behalf of the California Subclass.
6
140.
The California Civil Code § 1798.85 provides, inter alia, that an entity may not
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
“[p]ublicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual’s social security number.”
141.
The statute defines “publicly post” or “publicly display” as “intentionally communicate
or otherwise make available to the general public.”
142.
By engaging in the conduct alleged herein and/or by failing to act as alleged herein,