Children's Health Defense v. Facebook Inc. et al
[…] Recognizing that it 6 eliminated the financial incentive for pharmaceutical companies to assure the safety of their 7 vaccine products, Congress placed the responsibility for vaccine safety in the hands of the 8 Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) and its agencies, most pertinently here, 9 the CDC. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-27(a) (“Mandate for safer childhood vaccines”) provides, inter 10 alia, that the Secretary of HHS “(1) shall promote the development of childhood vaccines that 11 result in fewer and less serious adverse reactions [. . .], and (2) make or assure improvements 12 in, and otherwise use the authorities of the Secretary with respect to . . . research on vaccines, 13 in order to reduce the risks of adverse reactions to vaccines.” 14 132. In executing their statutory duties, HHS and the CDC must avoid conflicts of 15 interest with pharmaceutical companies because these agencies are responsible for promoting 16 safe vaccines, and for defending against claims of vaccine injuries.