Children's Health Defense v. Facebook Inc. et al
[…] Institute of Medicine, Adverse Events 17 Associated with Childhood Vaccines: Evidence Bearing on Causality, at 2 (1994). In response, 18 Congress enacted the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa- 19 1 through 300aa-34 (the “1986 Act”), which virtually eliminated economic liability for 20 pharmaceutical companies for injuries caused by their vaccines. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11 (“No 21 person may bring a civil action for damages in the amount greater than $1,000 or in an 22 unspecified amount against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer in a State or Federal court 23 for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death.”); Bruesewitz v. Wyeth LLC, 562 24 U.S. 223, 243 (2011) (“we hold that the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act preempts all 25 design-defect claims against vaccine manufacturers brought by Plaintiffs who seek 26 compensation for injury or death caused by vaccine side effects”); cf. Davis v.