O'Bannon, Jr. v. National Collegiate Athletic Association et al
[…] DB at 35 n.30. Neither argument is sound.
On the first point, the statutes that the NCAA cites do not prevent colleges from compensating
Players for use of their NILs. They are aimed at payments to college athletes by third-party
agents, not at compensation by the colleges themselves pursuant to official written policies. See,
e.g., Iowa Code § 722.11(1) (excluding “ institution[s] of higher education or any of [their]
officers or employees if the institution, officer, or employee is acting in accordance with an
official written policy of the institution); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 390.1502 (same); Cal Educ.
Code § 67360(b) and Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-317(c) (excluding “public or private institution of
postsecondary education or to any officer or employee of such institution when the institution,
officer, or employee of such institution is acting in accordance with an official written policy of
such institution which is in compliance with the bylaws of the [NCAA]”); 720 ILCS 5/29-1
(prohibiting “[o]ffering a bribe” to student athletes); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
131.002 (adopting NCAA rules). On the second point, even if public universities were acting as