Petroliam Nasional Berhad v. GoDaddy.com, Inc.
[…] A for convenience). Plaintiff further provides 6 notice that pursuant to the Court’s practice, Plaintiff has selected September 29, 2010 at 9 a.m. as 7 the date the motion will be heard. 8 MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT 9 Plaintiff’s motion to strike should be granted because all of GoDaddy’s Affirmative 10 Defenses are pled as a mere list of the common names for certain defenses and fail to provide 11 notice of the factual or legal grounds, if any, for the defenses. 12 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(f) provides that a court may strike “from any pleading 13 any insufficient defense or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter.” 14 Whether a pleading is procedurally sufficient so as to withstand a motion to strike is governed by 15 Fed. R. Civ. P. Rule 8(c), under which “the key to determining the sufficiency of pleading an 16 affirmative defense is whether it gives plaintiff fair notice of the defense.” Wyshak v.