Streetspace, Inc v. Google, Inc. et al
[…] courthouse. The Federal Circuit has acted recently to rein in the worst abuses, 5
but forum shopping shows no signs of disappearing.
When selecting a forum, patent owners generally look for a few specific
characteristics. First, of course, they want to win. Therefore, the fact that a court
is considered pro-patentee is, not surprisingly, a strong reason to file suit there.
Second, at a minimum, patent plaintiffs want to get to trial. They know that
most summary judgment rulings favor defendants in patent cases, but that juries
1
28 U.S.C. § 1400(b) (2006) (“Any civil action . . . may be brought . . . where
the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and
established place of business.”).
2
See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1295(a)(1), 1338(a) (2006).
3
Among the academic discussions of patent forum shopping and costs of
patent litigation, see Samson Vermont, The Economics of Patent Litigation, in
FROM IDEAS TO ASSETS: INVESTING WISELY IN INTELLECTUAL