Chandler v. The United States
[…] It is 20 particularly limited in challenges to taxes assessed. The statutes granting federal district courts 21 jurisdiction to hear tax refund challenges require Plaintiff to make a claim to the IRS for a refund and 22 to allow the IRS an opportunity to respond to that claim before she can proceed in the federal court. 23 24 26 U.S.C. §7422; 26 U.S.C. § 6532; see also Brennan v. Southwest Airlines Co. 134 F.3d 1405, 1412 25 (9th Cir. 1998). An action in the federal court can be filed only after the IRS responds or after six 26 months has passed from the time of filing. 26 U.S.C. § 6532 (no lawsuit may be filed until 27 “expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the 28 2 1 Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time, [but before] the expiration of 2 years from the 2 date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the 3 disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relate.”) 4 Defendant here has offered no evidence in support of its motion, relying strictly on a facial 5 challenge. The Court looks only to the allegations of the Amended Complaint and the exhibits 6 7 8 9 10 attached thereto.