Carreon v. Inman et al
[…] Suntrust Mortgage, Inc., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 72202, Case No. C-11-2899 (July 6, 2011). 28 ______________________________________________ _______________________________ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION, Page 4 of 10 1 2 3 D. Plaintiff Has Shown A Likelihood of Succeeding on The Merits. i. Solicitations for A Charitable Purpose A “solicitation for charitable purposes” within the meaning of Section 17510.2 of the 4 Disclosure Law is “any request … to give money … in the name of any … charitable 5 organization,” or any “statement … that the gift or any part thereof will go to or be used for 6 any charitable purpose or organization.”