Carreon v. Inman et al
[…] his favor, and that an injunction is in the public interest.’”
Tamburri v. Suntrust Mortgage, Inc., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
72202, Case No. C-11-2899 (July 6, 2011).
28
______________________________________________
_______________________________
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF
MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION, Page 4 of 10
1
2
3
D.
Plaintiff Has Shown A Likelihood of Succeeding on The Merits.
i.
Solicitations for A Charitable Purpose
A “solicitation for charitable purposes” within the meaning of Section 17510.2 of the
4
Disclosure Law is “any request … to give money … in the name of any … charitable
5
organization,” or any “statement … that the gift or any part thereof will go to or be used for
6
any charitable purpose or organization.” Thus, the Bear Love campaign, that was made in the
7
name of the NWF and ACS, and represented that the gift or some part thereof would go to these
8
organizations, was clearly a “solicitation for charitable purposes.”
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21