Carreon v. Inman et al
[…] B. & P. Code § 17510.4. (Emphasis added.) Section 17510.3(a) of the Disclosure Law requires that “prior to any solicitation … for 22 charitable purposes, the solicitor … shall exhibit to the prospective donor” documentation that 23 states, inter alia: 24 25 26 27 “The non-tax-exempt status of the organization or fund, if the organization or fund for which the money or funds are being solicited does not have a charitable tax exemption under both federal and state law.” Cal. B. & P. Code § 17510.3(a).