Carreon v. Inman et al
[…] 15
i.
8
9
10
11
12
13
G.
16
17
18
19
20
21
The Requirement To Disclose Non-Tax Exempt Status
The Disclosure Law expressly applies to solicitations over the Internet, and requires the
same disclosures made in printed material:
“If the initial solicitation or sales solicitation is made by radio,
television, letter, telephone, or any other means not involving
direct personal contact with the person solicited, including over the
Internet, this solicitation shall clearly disclose the information
required by Section 17510.3.”
Cal. B. & P. Code § 17510.4. (Emphasis added.)
Section 17510.3(a) of the Disclosure Law requires that “prior to any solicitation … for
22
charitable purposes, the solicitor … shall exhibit to the prospective donor” documentation that
23
states, inter alia:
24
25
26
27
“The non-tax-exempt status of the organization or fund, if the
organization or fund for which the money or funds are being
solicited does not have a charitable tax exemption under both
federal and state law.”
Cal. B. & P. Code § 17510.3(a). (Emphasis added.)
28
______________________________________________
_______________________________
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF
MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION, Page 8 of 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14