Gross Mortgage Corporation v. Al-Mansur
[…] 4
counterclaims and defenses asserting a federal question cannot give rise to jurisdiction under
5
section 1331. Vaden v. Discovery Bank, 556 U.S. 49, 60, 129 S. Ct. 1262, 1272 (2009). The
6
federal question must be presented by the plaintiff’s complaint as it stands at the time of removal.
7
Remand of the operative unlawful detainer complaint is therefore not proper under federal question
8
jurisdiction.
9
10
Northern District of California
United States District Court
11
12
13
14
15
Defendant also alleges that this Court has original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. section
1348. Section 1348 states:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced
by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national
banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such
association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for
which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of
the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such
chapter.
16
28 U.S.C. § 1348. According to Defendant, jurisdiction under this section is proper because "[t]he
17
Plaintiffs initiated the action and are a national banking association." Amended Notice of Removal
18