Lewis v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 6
support the moving party's allegation that bias or prejudice stemming from an extrajudicial
7
source may prevent a fair decision on the merits. See United States v. Azhocar, 581 F.2d
8
735, 739 (9th Cir. 1978).
not an affidavit. See 66 Black's Law Dictionary (9th Ed. 2009) (affidavit defined as "A
11
Northern District of California
Plaintiff's motion is legally insufficient. First, the document Plaintiff has filed is
10
United States District Court
9
voluntary declaration of facts written down and sworn to by the declarant before an officer
12
authorized to administer oaths"); see also 28 U.S.C. §1746 (allowing a declaration to be
13
used in the place of an affidavit by using the following language: “I declare . . . under
14
penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).
15
(Signature)”.). Plaintiff has signed the document he filed, but has not declared under
16
penalty of perjury that the statements in the document are true and correct. For this reason
17
alone, Plaintiff's filing does not meet the requirements of Section 144.
18