Lewis v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Dkt # 27. Plaintiff previously filed a similar motion,
16
which the Court denied. See Dkt # 14, 15.
17
Plaintiff's motion cites Civil Local Rule 3-15, Disqualification of Assigned Judge, which
18
states, "Whenever an affidavit of bias or prejudice directed at a Judge of this Court is filed
19
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 144, and the Judge has determined not to recuse him or herself and found
20
that the affidavit is neither legally insufficient nor interposed for delay, the Judge shall refer the
21
request for disqualification to the Clerk for random assignment to another Judge."
22
28 U.S.C. § 144 states:
23
Whenever a party . . . makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the
judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice against
him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein,
but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.
24
25
26
27
28
The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or
prejudice exists . . .
The standard for recusal under 28 U.S.C. § 455 is “whether a reasonable person
1
2
with knowledge of all the facts would conclude that the judge's impartiality might
3
reasonably be questioned.” See United States v. Studley, 783 F.2d 934, 939 (9th Cir.
4
1986).
5