Broadcast Music, Inc et al v. Roascio
[…] 13
two years to try to arrange a license or a settlement. The undersigned recommends the award as
14
appropriate.
15
16
17
B. Injunctive Relief Under 17 U.S.C. § 502(a)
1. Injunctive Relief is Appropriate
Plaintiffs ask the court to issue a permanent injunction barring “Defendant, her agents, servants,
18
employees, and all persons acting under her permission and authority . . . from infringing, in any
19
manner the copyrighted musical compositions licensed by BMI, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. [§] 502.”
20
Complaint at 5; see Motion at 2.
21
The Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), allows a court to “grant temporary and final injunctions
22
on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” 17
23
U.S.C. § 502(a). “As a general rule, a permanent injunction will be granted when liability has been
24
established and there is a threat of continuing violations.” MAI Systems Corp. v. Peak Computer,
25
Inc., 991 F.2d 511, 520 (9th Cir. 1993).
26