Scott v. Swarthout
[…] These claims are 17 sufficient to require a response. 18 C. Appointment of Counsel 19 Petitioner has also moved for appointment of counsel. 20 The Sixth Amendment's right to counsel does not apply in habeas corpus actions. 21 Knaubert v. Goldsmith, 791 F.2d 722, 728 (9th Cir. 1986). However, 18 U.S.C. 22 § 3006A(a)(2)(B) provides that in habeas cases, whenever “the court determines that the 23 interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible 24 person . . . .” 25 Petitioner has presented his claims adequately, and they are not particularly 26 complex.