Scott v. Swarthout
[…] 14
lyrics; (3) the prosecution committed misconduct in closing arguments; and (4) the trial
15
court erred in allowing into evidence another witness’ statement, who refused to testify,
16
violating petitioner’s right to confrontation under the Constitution. These claims are
17
sufficient to require a response.
18
C.
Appointment of Counsel
19
Petitioner has also moved for appointment of counsel.
20
The Sixth Amendment's right to counsel does not apply in habeas corpus actions.
21
Knaubert v. Goldsmith, 791 F.2d 722, 728 (9th Cir. 1986). However, 18 U.S.C.
22
§ 3006A(a)(2)(B) provides that in habeas cases, whenever “the court determines that the
23
interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible
24
person . . . .”
25
Petitioner has presented his claims adequately, and they are not particularly
26
complex. The interests of justice do not require appointment of counsel.
27
///
28
///
2
1
CONCLUSION
2
1. Leave to proceed in forma pauperis (document number 5 on the docket) is
3
4
5
6
GRANTED.