In re Gilda Alvarado
[…] 14
paid to counsel for the former debtor in possession. The trustee filed an appeal with the
15
district court, which dismissed the appeal on the ground that the trustee lacked standing
16
because the creditors who arguably could have benefitted from the disgorgement did not
17
express any interest. The trustee appealed the decision that she lacked standing, and the
18
court of appeals reversed, holding that the trustee had standing to appeal the bankruptcy
19
court’s ruling on her motion for disgorgement. Id. at 930. The Ninth Circuit cited 11 U.S.C.
20
§ 307, which states, “The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard
21
on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to
22
section 1121(c) of this title.” The court in Donovan reasoned that “[t]he United States
23
trustee may be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under title 11. The case at
24
bar was a proceeding under title 11. Therefore the trustee had standing to appeal the
25