Daniels v. Ahern et al
[…] 5
United States District Court
4
With respect to the eight claims originally alleged in the Complaint, Plaintiff has not
12
addressed the deficiencies noted by the court in its order dismissing the Complaint with leave to
13
amend. As Plaintiff was given the opportunity to amend his Complaint to adequately plead these
14
claims but failed to do so, they are dismissed. Plaintiff’s two new claims are also deficient. With
15
respect to Plaintiff’s claim for forcible detainer, California Civil Code section 789.3 provides only
16
that a “landlord” shall not willfully “prevent [a] tenant from gaining reasonable access to [property
17
used by a tenant as his or her residence] by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other
18
similar method or device.” Cal. Civ. Code § 789.3(b)(1). Section 789.3 “does not apply to persons
19
other than landlords.” Otanez v. Blue Skies Mobile Home Park, 1 Cal. App. 4th 1521, 1526 (1991);
20
see also Cal. Civ.