Dr. Pradeep Goel v. Dr. Rajeev Shah
[…] 2
than 45 days prior to plaintiff’s contact with an EEO counselor were time-barred).
3
Plaintiff does not dispute that he was aware of his injury by June 8, 2008, at the
4
latest, and that he failed to contact an EEO counselor within 45 days of that date. Instead,
5
Plaintiff contends that “he was not even remotely aware of the 45-day contact rule,” and
6
that even if he were, “it was beyond his health condition to do so.” Opp’n at 15-16. The
7
Court liberally construes Plaintiff’s argument as one for equitable tolling under 29 C.F.R.
8
§ 1614.105(a)(2), which provides:
9
10
11
12
13
(2) The agency or the Commission shall extend the 45-day time
limit in paragraph (a)(1) of this section when the individual
shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was
not otherwise aware of them, that he or she did not know and
reasonably should not have been known that the discriminatory
matter or personnel action occurred, that despite due diligence
he or she was prevented by circumstances beyond his or her
control from contacting the counselor within the time limits, or
for other reasons considered sufficient by the agency or the
Commission.
14
15
29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2) (emphasis added). Plaintiff bears the burden of pleading and
16
proving equitable reasons to excuse his failure to comply with the 45-day requirement
17
under this provision. See Jenkins v. Mabus, 646 F.3d 1023, 1028 (8th Cir. 2011). Such
18