Carranza v. Lewis et al
[…] Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007). 19 Under federal law, a claim accrues when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury 20 which is the basis of the action. See TwoRivers v. Lewis, 174 F.3d 987, 991-92 (9th Cir. 1999). 21 A federal court must give effect to a state’s tolling provisions. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 22 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1989); Marks v. Parra, 785 F.2d 1419, 1419-20 (9th Cir. 1986). California 23 Civil Procedure Code § 352.1 recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls the statute of 24 25 limitations when a person is “imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a). A prisoner 26 serving a term of life with the possibility of parole is considered a prisoner serving a term of less 27 than life. Martinez v. Gomez, 137 F.3d 1124, 1126 (9th Cir. 1998).