Fields v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] Holy Land Foundation for Relief and Development, 549 F.3d 685, 690 (7th Cir. 2008) (en banc) (the “statutory definition of ‘international terrorism’” is the “first link in the chain” of “explicit statutory incorporations” that delineates a plaintiff’s burden). Under that definition, Plaintiffs must allege facts establishing three separate elements. First, Twitter’s conduct must “involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State.” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(A). Second, Twitter’s conduct must “appear to be intended” to achieve a terrorism purpose—i.e., “to intimidate or coerce a civilian population,” “to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion,” or “to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.” Id. § 2331(1)(B). Third, Twitter’s conduct must have an international nexus.