Finley v. CapitalOne et al
[…] motion is GRANTED on these grounds with leave to amend.
B. Plaintiff’s State Law Claims are Preempted by the FCRA
Capital One also contends that the FCRA preempts plaintiff’s state law claims. Though the
13
Ninth Circuit has not squarely addressed the issue, the majority of district courts in this Circuit
14
have found such claims preempted. The Court finds those cases persuasive and accordingly holds
15
that plaintiff’s state law claims are preempted here.
16
The FCRA contains two preemption provisions that restrict state law claims against
17
furnishers. The first preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), is older and more specific than
18
the second. Section 1681h(e) states:
19
20
21
22
23
[N]o consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation,
invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information
against . . . any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency,
based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this
title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a
consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part
on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent
to injure such consumer.
24
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). Section 1681h(e) “only preempts state claims for defamation, invasion of
25
privacy[,] and negligence and only to the extent such claims are based on the disclosure of certain
26
types of information and are not based on malice or willful intent to injure.” Buraye v. Equifax,
27
625 F. Supp. 2d 894, 897–98 (C.D. Cal. 2008) (quoting Weseman v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.,
28
Inc., No. CV 06-1338 ST, 2008 WL 542961, at *2 (D. Or. Feb. 22, 2008)).
6
1
The FCRA’s later-enacted and more general preemption provision is 15 U.S.C. §
2
1681t(b)(1)(F).