Finley v. CapitalOne et al
[…] to injure such consumer.
24
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). Section 1681h(e) “only preempts state claims for defamation, invasion of
25
privacy[,] and negligence and only to the extent such claims are based on the disclosure of certain
26
types of information and are not based on malice or willful intent to injure.” Buraye v. Equifax,
27
625 F. Supp. 2d 894, 897–98 (C.D. Cal. 2008) (quoting Weseman v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.,
28
Inc., No. CV 06-1338 ST, 2008 WL 542961, at *2 (D. Or. Feb. 22, 2008)).
6
1
The FCRA’s later-enacted and more general preemption provision is 15 U.S.C. §
2
1681t(b)(1)(F). Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) states, “no requirement or prohibition may be imposed
3
under the laws of any State with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2
4
of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer
5
reporting agencies . . . .”5
6
Sections 1681h(e) and 1681t(b)(1)(F) arguably conflict. Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) “appears to
7
preempt all state law claims based on a creditor’s responsibilities under [section] 1681s-2.”
8