Juaregui v. Seibel
[…] spared having to testify in multiple trials in different counties.” People v. Aleem, 144 Cal. App.
4th 1155, 1159 (2006).
3
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
California Penal Code section 783 provides in pertinent part:
When a public offense is committed . . . on board a . . . motor vehicle . . ., the jurisdiction
is in any competent court, through . . . the jurisdictional territory of which the . . . motor
vehicle . . . passes in the course of its . . . trip, or in the jurisdictional territory of which the
. . . trip terminates.
Cal. Penal Code § 783 (2008).
4
At the time of trial, California Penal Code section 781 provided:
Except as provided in Section 923, when a public offense is committed in part in one
jurisdictional territory and in part in another, jurisdictional territory or the acts or effects
thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more
jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction for the offense is in any competent court within
either jurisdictional territory.
Cal. Penal Code § 781 (effective Jan. 1, 2013 to Dec. 31, 2013).
2
1
Petitioner filed a petition for review before the California Supreme Court in which he
2
argued that the court of appeal erred as a matter of state law. Ex. A. The California Supreme
3
Court denied review without an opinion.