Herships v. Cantil-Sakauye et al
[…] (Dkt. No. 17, “FAC.”) 17 Now before the Court is plaintiff’s motion to expedite his action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 18 section 1657 and to empanel a three-judge court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. section 2284. Having 19 considered the pleadings and the papers submitted, and for the reasons set forth more fully below, 20 the Court DENIES plaintiff’s motion.1 21 I. MOTION TO EXPEDITE PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 1657 22 Section 1657 provides thus: “[E]ach court of the United States shall determine the order in 23 which civil actions are heard and determined, except that the court shall expedite the consideration 24 of any action brought under chapter 153 or section 1826 of this title, any action for temporary or 25 26 27 28 1 Plaintiff also requests that the Court set a hearing for a temporary restraining order. The Court has already twice denied plaintiff’s motions for the same, and no reason exists to reconsider such decision at this time. Plaintiff further requested that all Rule 26 disclosures be completed by March 15, 2017. The Court finds no reason to expedite disclosure and discovery obligations beyond that required by law. 1 preliminary injunctive relief, or any other action if good cause therefor is shown. For purposes of 2 this subsection, ‘good cause’ is shown if a right under the Constitution of the United States or a 3 Federal Statute (including rights under section 552 of title 5) would be maintained in a factual 4 context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit.” None of the situations 5 outlined in 28 U.S.C. section 1657 exists here: First, the instant action is not one brought under 6 chapter 153 or section 1826 of Title 28, but rather it is brought under 42 U.S.C. section 1983. 7 Second, the Court has already twice denied plaintiff’s motion for a