Boustead v. Powell
[…] 25
§ 1441(a). “If the district court at any time determines that it lacks jurisdiction over the
26
removed action, it must remedy the improvident grant of removal by remanding the action
27
1
28
Powell does not claim diversity jurisdiction exists, does not dispute that both parties
reside in California, and makes no claim regarding the amount in controversy.
1
to state court.” Cal. ex rel. Lockyer v. Dynegy, Inc., 375 F.3d 831, 838 (9th Cir.), opinion
2
amended on denial of reh’g, 387 F.3d 966 (9th Cir. 2004) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1447). “The
3
removal statute is strictly construed against removal jurisdiction, and the burden of
4
establishing federal jurisdiction falls to the party invoking the statute.” Id.
5
A.
IFP APPLICATION
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a), “[a]ny court of the United States may authorize the
6
7
commencement . . . of any suit . . . without prepayment of fees and costs or security
8
therefor, by a person who makes affidavit that he is unable to pay such costs or give
9
security therefor.” In evaluating an IFP application, the court should “gran[t] or den[y] IFP
status based on the plaintiff's financial resources alone and then independently
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
determin[e] whether” the case was properly removed.