State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] Sierra Club PI Order 6-8; PI RJN Ex. 28. This motion concerns the redirection of 26 $2.5 billion of DOD resources toward construction of a border wall. 27 2 28 To avoid duplication, California and New Mexico refer to previous requests for judicial notice for all exhibits previously presented to the Court for judicial notice in the motion for preliminary injunction that this Court decided. See States PI Order 7 n.6; Sierra Club PI Order 4 n.3. 3 Pl. States of California and New Mexico’s Notice of Mot. and Mot. for Partial Summ. J. (4:19-cv-00872-HSG) 1 While Defendants invoked 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7), which authorizes the Secretary of 2 Defense to use the DOD drug-interdiction account to support other federal agencies for the 3 “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors 4 across international boundaries of the United States,” none of the transferred funds were 5 originally appropriated by Congress for drug-interdiction purposes.