State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] States of California and New Mexico’s Notice of Mot. and Mot. for Partial Summ. J. (4:19-cv-00872-HSG) 1 as set forth in California’s State Implementation Plan (SIP). The Clean Air Act prohibits federal 2 agencies, such as Defendant agencies, from engaging in, supporting, or financing any activity that 3 does not conform to a SIP. 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1). “Conformity” violations include “increas[ing] 4 the frequency or severity of any existing violation of any standard in any area,” or “delay[ing] 5 timely attainment of any standard . . . in any area.” Id. § 7506(c)(1)(B)(ii)-(iii).