State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] The public’s interest in protecting 3 environmental resources from harm also weighs toward the issuance of a permanent injunction. 4 Amoco Prod. Co. v. Vill. of Gambell, 480 U.S. 531, 545 (1987) (“Environmental injury, by its 5 nature, can seldom be adequately remedied by money damages and is often permanent or at least 6 of long duration, i.e., irreparable. If such injury is sufficiently likely, therefore, the balance of 7 harms will usually favor the issuance of an injunction to protect the environment.”); see also Cal. 8 Gov’t Code § 12600 (“It is in the public interest to provide the people of the State of California . . 9 . with adequate remedy to protect the natural resources of the state of California from pollution, 10 11 impairment or destruction.”); N.M. Const. art. XX, § 21 (similar). Moreover, there is no significant countervailing interest.