State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 12
specific term is used in the CAA. See Defs.’ Mot. at 24; King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 221
13
(1991) (“the meaning of statutory language, plain or not, depends on context”). Rather, DoD is
14
expending its own military construction funds pursuant to is own statute. See Defs.’ Mot. at 23. The
15
term “program, project, or activity” has an established meaning in the appropriations context and
16
refers to a particular item funded in an agency’s budget account as set forth in an appropriations act.
17
See 2 U.S.C. § 906(k)(2) (defining “programs, projects, and activities” for purposes of budget
18
sequestration by reference to “a budget account . . . as delineated in the appropriation Act or
19
accompanying report for the relevant fiscal year covering that account”); United States v. Burgess, 1987
20
WL 39092, at *17 n.16 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 1, 1987) (defining the term by reference to the “most specific
21
level of budget items” listed in an appropriations act and committee reports). Accordingly, there is
22