State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 10
his jurisdiction will become part of an existing military installation is somehow restricted by the
11
proximity of the land to that military installation—or indeed, by anything else. To the contrary, Army
12
regulations specifically contemplate the assignment of lands “under the control of the Department of
13
the Army, at which functions of the Department of the Army are carried on” as “subinstallation[s],”
14
which are “attached to installations for command and administrative purposes, although they are located
15
separately.” 32 C.F.R. § 552.31(c) (emphasis added); see also id. at 552.31(b) (“[T]he term ‘installation’
16
will include installations, subinstallations, and separate locations housing an activity.” (emphasis added)). In
17
practice, military departments often designate geographically separated locations as part of, but
18
physically separate from, the main military installation. See, e.g., Navy Auxiliary Landing Field Orange
19