State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 109-452, at 368 28 (2006). And in determining appropriations for these construction activities, Congress has State of California, et al. v. Donald J. Trump, et al., 4:19-cv-00872-HSG – Defendants’ Opp. to Prelim. Inj. 21 1 recommended that DoD spend millions of dollars on specific border projects. See, e.g., id. at 369. 2 Likewise, the scope of “support” authorized under § 284 is not restricted by the types of 3 congressional notification the statute requires in § 284(h), which provides that the Secretary of 4 Defense must give Congress “a description of any small scale construction project for which support 5 is provided” under § 284(b) or § 284(c) at least 15 days in advance of providing such support. 10 6 U.S.C. § 284(h)(1)(B), (i)(3).