State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] To the contrary, the construction funds originate from DoD appropriations and the 19 TFF, and Plaintiffs point to no authority suggesting that a funding allocation in one agency’s 20 appropriations act prohibits a different agency from expending funds authorized by its own governing 21 statutes. 22 Second, funds utilized for border barrier construction pursuant to § 284 will be used for 23 distinct purposes separate from the purpose for the funds appropriated to DHS for construction of 24 pedestrian fencing in the Rio Grande Valley.. See Pub. L. 116-6, div. A., § 230(a)(1). Border barrier 25 construction undertaken pursuant to § 284 will occur in New Mexico and will be funded by DoD’s 26 Drug Interdiction and Counter-Drug Activities appropriation to construct barriers to “block drug 27 smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7); see 28 Pub. L. No. 115-245, div. A, Title VI. Thus, the construction funded using § 284 funds will not take State of California, et al. v. Donald J. Trump, et al., 4:19-cv-00872-HSG – Defendants’ Opp. to Prelim.