State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] See 9 President Donald J. Trump’s Border Security Victory (Feb. 15, 2019) (Exhibit 7). The States’ motion 10 challenges only use of the TFF and § 284, which are not dependent on a Presidential declaration of a 11 national emergency. See Pls.’ Mot. 6. A. 12 The Treasury Forfeiture Fund and 31 U.S.C. § 9705 13 The Department of Treasury Forfeiture Fund (TFF) collects proceeds from “seizures and 14 forfeitures made pursuant to any law (other than section 7301 or 7302 of the Internal Revenue Code 15 of 1986) enforced or administered by the Department of the Treasury or the United States Coast 16 Guard.” 31 U.S.C. § 9705(a). The fund’s authorizing legislation, 31 U.S.C. § 9705, sets forth the 17 purposes for which the fund’s revenue may be used. See S. Rep. No. 102-398 (1992). As relevant 18 here, § 9705(g)(4)(B) states that, after reserving certain statutorily required amounts, any surplus 19 unobligated funds “shall be available to the Secretary, without fiscal year limitation, . . . for obligation 20 or expenditure in connection with the law enforcement activities of any Federal agency or of a 21 Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization.” 22 On December 26, 2018, DHS submitted a request to the Department of the Treasury 23 (Treasury) to use TFF in order to enhance border security infrastructure and operations in support 24 of CBP’s law enforcement efforts. See Declaration of Lauren Flossman ¶ 9 (April 1, 2019) (Exhibit 25 8).