State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] Pls.’ Mot. 24-25. New Mexico also attempts to restrict the scope 13 of “support” authorized under § 284 to “small scale construction,” defined as construction that does 14 not exceed $750,000. Id. at 25. Neither contention has merit. 15 No restrictions on the proportion of funding or cost of construction appear in the types of 16 support permitted under § 284. See 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)-(c). To the contrary, the statute broadly 17 approves “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling 18 corridors across international boundaries of the United States” without regard to the percentage of 19 DoD’s funding or the size, scale, or budget of the project. Id. § 284(b)(7).