State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 10
authority under § 284. Without citing any authority, New Mexico claims that the “support” for
11
counter-drug activities authorized in § 284 does not allow DoD to “completely fund[] the construction
12
of fencing in the El Paso Sector.” Pls.’ Mot. 24-25. New Mexico also attempts to restrict the scope
13
of “support” authorized under § 284 to “small scale construction,” defined as construction that does
14
not exceed $750,000. Id. at 25. Neither contention has merit.
15
No restrictions on the proportion of funding or cost of construction appear in the types of
16
support permitted under § 284. See 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)-(c). To the contrary, the statute broadly
17
approves “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling
18
corridors across international boundaries of the United States” without regard to the percentage of
19
DoD’s funding or the size, scale, or budget of the project. Id. § 284(b)(7). And since Congress first
20
provided this authority in 1990, DoD has repeatedly used it, with Congress’s explicit approval, to fund
21