State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 17
federal agencies, the States will not lose any equitable sharing money they otherwise might receive as
18
a result of Treasury’s decision to provide $601 million of surplus funds to DHS. See id. ¶¶ 13, 22-23,
19
26. The Strategic Support money represents excess funds in the TFF after accounting for mandatory
20
expenses, including equitable sharing expenses to the States, and has no bearing on the overall
21
solvency of the TFF or the States’ receipt of future equitable sharing money. See id.
22
B.
10 U.S.C. § 284
23
10 U.S.C. § 284 authorizes DoD to provide “support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any
24
other department or agency of the Federal Government,” including for “[c]onstruction of roads and
25
fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries
26
of the United States.” Id. § 284(a); (b)(7). Congress first provided DoD this authority in the National
27