Gonzales v. Google Inc.
[…] The term "remote computing service" ("RCS") is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) as "provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system." The term "electronic communications service" ("ECS") is defined as a service that "provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15).