The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] See Mot. to Stay at 10. This argument is improper, as it was not even previously raised with the Court during the motion to enforce and is therefore waived on appeal. See Silvas v. E*Trade Mortg. Corp., 514 F.3d 1001, 1007 (9th Cir. 2008). In any event, the Settlement Agreement is a properly enforceable share exchange transaction under Connecticut and Delaware law. Connecticut law defers to Facebook's state of incorporation--Delaware--on whether share exchanges are allowed. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-816. Delaware allows for share exchanges. See, e.g., 8 Del. Code § 123 ("Any corporation organized under the laws of this State may . . .exchange shares or other securities in . . .any other domestic or foreign corporation . . .)(emphasis added); 8 Del. Code § 160(a)("Every corporation may . . .exchange . . .use and otherwise deal in and with its own shares[.]"(emphasis added)). Though ConnectU appears to cite a treatise contradicting the express language of the Delaware Statutes, its citation is misleading.