The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] (Id. ¶ 54.) Facebook's allegations mirror the language contained in Section 7704(b)(1)(A)(i) of the CAN-SPAM Act. However, that section pertains only to "Aggravated violations" and any determination as to the existence of aggravated violations requires proof that the alleged sender of emails was also in violation of the provisions of Section 7704(a) outlined above. 15 U.S.C. § 7704(b)(1)(A)(i) ("It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission . . . of a commercial electronic mail message that is unlawful under subsection (a) of this section . . . if such person had actual knowledge, or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circumstances, that--(i) the electronic mail address of the recipient was obtained using automated means from an Internet website . . . and such website or online service included, at the time the address was obtained, a notice stating that the operator of such website or online service will not give, sell, or otherwise transfer addresses maintained by such website") (emphasis added). Facebook has failed to allege, nor could it allege, that ConnectU violated Section 7704(a) of the CAN-SPAM Act.