The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] Section 17529.4, inter alia, makes it unlawful for any person or entity to use automated means to initiate or advertise an unsolicited commercial email advertisement from or to California. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17529.4. Section 17524.4 does not contain a provision granting a private right of action. Rather, the language of Section 17529.8 appears to provide a private right of action for certain persons or entities for violations of Section 17529.4.6 Id. § 17529.8(a)(1) ("In addition to any other remedies provided by this article or by any provisions of law, a recipient of an unsolicited Section 17538.45(b) reads: "No registered user of an electronic mail service provider shall use or cause to be used that electronic mail service provider's equipment located in this state in violation of that electronic mail service provider's policy prohibiting or restricting the use of its service or equipment for the initiation of unsolicited electronic mail advertisements." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17538.45(b) (emphasis added). Section 17538.45(c) reads: "No individual, corporation, or other entity shall use or cause to be used, by initiating an unsolicited electronic mail advertisement, an electronic mail service provider's equipment located in this state in violation of that electronic mail service provider's policy prohibiting or restricting the use of its equipment to deliver unsolicited electronic mail advertisements to its registered users." Id. § 17538.45(c) (emphasis added).