The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] Facebook alleges that ConnectU violated Sections 17529.4 and 17538.45 of the California Business and Professions Code. Section 17529.4, inter alia, makes it unlawful for any person or entity to use automated means to initiate or advertise an unsolicited commercial email advertisement from or to California. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17529.4. Section 17524.4 does not contain a provision granting a private right of action. Rather, the language of Section 17529.8 appears to provide a private right of action for certain persons or entities for violations of Section 17529.4.6 Id. § 17529.8(a)(1) ("In addition to any other remedies provided by this article or by any provisions of law, a recipient of an unsolicited Section 17538.45(b) reads: "No registered user of an electronic mail service provider shall use or cause to be used that electronic mail service provider's equipment located in this state in violation of that electronic mail service provider's policy prohibiting or restricting the use of its