The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] It is only in passing that Facebook even alleges that ConnectU actually sent commercial electronic emails; yet it blatantly fails to allege that any of the alleged commercial emails were sent in violation of any of the terms of Section 7704(a) listed above. See id. A dismissal for failure to state a claim is proper where either the plaintiff has failed to allege (...continued) action against a party for a violation under Section 17529.8 shall not bring an action against that party under this section for the same unsolicited commercial electronic mail advertisement."). 15 U.S.C. § 7701(b) reads: "On the basis of the findings in subsection (a) of this section, the Congress determines that--(1) there is a substantial government interest in regulation of commercial electronic mail on a nationwide basis; (2) senders of commercial electronic mail should not mislead recipients as to the source or content of such mail; and (3) recipients of commercial electronic mail have a right to decline to receive additional commercial electronic mail from the same source." Doc.