The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] Similar arguments for lack of standing apply to Facebook's Section 17538.45 count. Section 17538.45 provides a right of action to an "electronic mail service provider" for violations of the providers policy prohibiting or restricting the use of its service, and contains a definition of the term "electronic mail service provider" identical in function to the definition in Section 17529.4.7 Accordingly, Facebook does not have standing to sue under Section 17529.4 or Section 17538.45, and this Court should dismiss Facebook's Fourth and Fifth Causes of Action.8 Section 17538.45 defines "Electronic mail service provider" as "any business or organization qualified to do business in California that provides registered users the ability to send or receive electronic mail through equipment located in this state and that is an intermediary in sending or receiving electronic mail." Id. § 17538.45(a)(3).