The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] No. 460093 18 Case 5:07-cv-01389-RS Document 25 Filed 03/21/2007 Page 24 of 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 their privacy by ConnectU . . . Facebook is informed and believes and thereupon alleges that such notice damaged the trust its members placed in Facebook's web site and harmed Facebook's business." (Am. Compl. ¶ 23.) Members' lost trust in an internet service is not the type of adverse affect Congress intended to prevent in enacting the CAN-SPAM Act. See, e.g., CAN-SPAM Act, Congressional Findings and Policy, 15 U.S.C. § 7701(6) ("The growth of unsolicited commercial electronic mail imposes significant monetary costs on providers of Internet access services . . . that carry and receive such mail, as there is a finite volume of mail that such providers . . . can handle without further investment in infrastructure."). Nor is a "breach of privacy" a recognized adverse affect under the CAN-SPAM Act. See, e.g., id. Accordingly, Facebook has not pled, and cannot plead, that it has been adversely affected by any of ConnectU's alleged conduct and it therefore lacks standing.