The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, Inc et al
[…] Facebook has not alleged, nor could it allege, that it has standing as the recipient of an unsolicited email, or as the Attorney General. Thus, Facebook's only avenue for standing is as an electronic mail service provider. Nowhere in Facebook's amended complaint does Facebook allege facts or even the bare conclusion that it is an electronic service provider as that term is defined in the Code. An electronic mail service provider, as defined in Section 17529.1, means "any person, including an Internet service provider, that is an intermediary in sending or receiving electronic mail or that provides to end users of the electronic mail service the ability to send or receive electronic mail." Id. § 17529.1(h). First, Facebook does not allege that it operates its own email servers and is therefore not an intermediary in sending or receiving email. Second, Facebook does not allege that it provides its users, or anyone for that matter, with the ability to send or receive email.