Elan Microelectronics Corporation v. Apple, Inc.
[…] In Bennett, the suit was "upon a contract, so far as the right of attachment is concerned, for the return of a specific sum of money by reason of failure of consideration."Id. Accordingly, it would appear that a writ of attachment may be based upon a claim for rescission under Cal. Corp.Code § 25503 as the sum of money to be returned to plaintiffs should they prevail is ascertainable based upon the amount invested and the "interest at the legal rate, less the amount of any income received FN1 therefrom." FN1.Cal. Corp.Code § 25503 also provides for damages: "Damages, if the consideration given for the security is not capable of being returned, shall be equal to the value of that consideration plus interest at the legal rate from the date of purchase, provided the security is tendered."However, plaintiffs do not contend that they base their Attachment Application on this remedy.