Elan Microelectronics Corporation v. Apple, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Sobieski, 55 Cal.2d at 814, 13 Cal.Rptr. 186, 361 P.2d 906. As set forth above, Cal. Corp.Code § 25110 makes it unlawful to offer or sell an unqualified security in the state "unless such security or transaction is exempted or not subject to qualification under Chapter 1."Id.Defendants do not effectively claim that the interests in question had been registered or otherwise qualified. Defendants do, however, assert that the Solomon Towers project was a private offering and falls under Cal. Corp.Code § 25102(f), which sets forth transactions that are exempted from Cal. Corp.Code § 25110. Cal. Corp.Code § 25102(f) provides that registration is not required if (1) the sales "are not made to more than 35 persons"; (2) all purchasers either had a preexisting business relationship with the issuer or "could be reasonably assumed to have the capacity to protect their own interests in connection with the transaction"; (3) each purchaser represents that he or she is purchasing for the purchaser's own account; and (4) the offer and sale of the security is not accomplished by the publication of any advertisement." Id. (f)(1)-(4).