Interserve, Inc. et al v. Fusion Garage PTE. LTD
[…] Calistoga Civic Club, 143 Cal. App. 3d at 116; Cal. Civ. Code. § 2224. TechCrunch must show that it is likely to prove that Fusion Garage's acquisition of profits from sales of the JooJoo is wrongful, and Fusion Garage would be unjustly enriched if permitted to keep the profits. Id. 1. Breach of Fiduciary Duty In California, "the association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." Cal. Corp. Code § 16202 (a). Because partnerships are the default arrangement for common endeavors, the associates in a partnership need not reduce their partnership agreement to writing. Id. § 16101 (10) ("`Partnership agreement' means the agreement, whether written, oral, or implied, among the partners concerning the partnership, including amendments to the partnership agreement"). Instead, the agreement can be oral or implied from the partners' conduct. Id. Legally, a joint venture is almost identical to a partnership. Weiner v. Fleischman, 54 Cal.3d 476, 482-83 (1991).