In re Google Referrer Header Privacy Litigation
[…] in a foreign district where discovery is being conducted.”) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1407(b)).
Palmer's response was due by 1/31/13 but was not filed until February 2, 2013. Palmer requested that the Court allow the late filing,
offering several dramatic reasons for the late filing. See Dkt. No. 7584. The Court has allowed and considered the late filing, and
the IPP's subsequent reply, in making its determination.
Palmer's conduct could be sanctioned under the Court's inherent authority. See 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (“Any attorney .... who so multiplies
the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses,
and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct”).
End of Document