In re Google Referrer Header Privacy Litigation
[…] Although the deposition was noticed in the Southern District of California, where Paul lives, that court transferred Paul's motion to quash to the Northern District of California and held that “[a]ny determinations relating to the district court's jurisdiction pending the appeal to the Ninth Circuit should be made by the MDL court in Northern District of California.” Thus, Rule 37(b)(1), which refers to “where the discovery is taken,” will still be applicable here, in the Northern District of California. See also 28 U.S.C. § 1407(b) (authorizing the transferee judge to “exercise the powers of a district judge in any district for the purpose of conducting pretrial depositions”); U.S. ex rel. Pogue v. Diabetes Treatment Centers of America, Inc., 444 F.3d 462, 468–69 (6th Cir.2006) (“A judge presiding over an MDL case ... can compel production by an extra-district nonparty; enforce, modify, or quash a subpoena directed © 2014 Thomson Reuters.