Low v. Linkedin Corporation
[…] See Drum v. San Fernando Valley Bar Ass’n, 182 Cal. App. 4th 247, 256-57 (2010) (unfair conduct must be “tethered to specific constitutional, statutory, or regulatory provisions” or must be “immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers” given “the utility of the defendant’s conduct [weighed] against the gravity of the harm to the alleged victim”). 28 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION OF DEFENDANT LINKEDIN CORPORATION TO DISMISS THE COMPLAINT; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES 18 Civil Case No.: 5:11-cv-01468 LHK 1 chattel[]” it cannot be a “good[].” Id. § 1761(a). The CLRA defines “services” as “work, labor, 2 and services . . . including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” 3 Id. § 1761(b). The LinkedIn website plainly is not “work” or “labor” and also is not a “service” 4 as the Northern District of California and California state courts have interpreted that term. See 5 Ferrington v. McAfee, Inc., No. 10-cv-01455-LHK, 2010 WL 3910169, at *9 (N.D. Cal.