E.K.D. et al v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] Code Ann. § 32-36-1-8; - 10 (“A person may not use an aspect of a personality’s right of publicity for a commercial purpose during the personality’s lifetime ... without having obtained previous written consent.” “A person who violates [this section] may be liable for ... Damages in the amount of ...$1,000”). 21. As a result, facebook’s non-negotiable terms of membership provide that its users consent to use of their names and likenesses in advertising by agreeing that: “Your name and profile picture may