In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] SEC. 155. PEN REGISTER AND TRAP AND TRACE AUTHORITY. © 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 14 H.R. REP. 107-236(I), H.R. REP. 107-236(I) (2001) Section 402(c) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1842(c)) is amended– (1) in paragraph (1), by adding “and” at the end; (2) in paragraph (2)– (A) by inserting “from the telephone line to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached, or the communication instrument or device to be covered by the pen register or trap and trace device” after “obtained”; and *9 (B) by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and (3) by striking paragraph (3).