In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] TITLE I–INTELLIGENCE GATHERING Subtitle A–Electronic Surveillance SEC. 101. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITIES RELATING TO USE OF PEN REGISTERS AND TRAP AND TRACE DEVICES. (a) General Limitation on Use by Governmental Agencies.–Section 3121(c) of title 18, United States Code, is amended– (1) by inserting “or trap and trace device” after “pen register”; (2) by inserting “, routing, addressing,” after “dialing”; and (3) by striking “call processing” and inserting “the processing and transmitting of wire and electronic communications”. (b) Issuance of Orders.– (1) In general.–Subsection (a) of section 3123 of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(a) In General.– “(1) Upon an application made under section 3122(a)(1), the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device anywhere within the United States, if the court finds that the attorney for the Government has certified to the court that the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation. The order shall, upon service thereof, apply to any person or entity providing wire or © 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 6 H.R. REP. 107-236(I), H.R. REP. 107-236(I) (2001) electronic communication service in the United States whose assistance may facilitate the execution of the order. Whenever such an order is served on any person or entity not specifically named in *4 the order, upon request of such person or entity, the attorney for the Government or law enforcement or investigative officer that is serving the order shall provide written or electronic certification that the assistance of the person or entity being served is related to the order.