In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached or applied, and, in the case of an order authorizing installation and use of a trap and trace device under subsection (a)(2), the geographic limits of the order; and”. (3) Nondisclosure requirements.–Subsection (d)(2) of section 3123 of title 18, United States Code, is amended– (A) by inserting “or other facility” after “the line”; and (B) by striking “, or who has been ordered by the court” and inserting “or applied, or who is obligated by the order”. (c) Definitions.– (1) Court of competent jurisdiction.–Paragraph (2) of section 3127 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “(A) any district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of such a court), or any United States court of appeals, having jurisdiction over the offense being investigated; or”. (2) Pen register.–Paragraph (3) of section 3127 of title 18, United States Code, is amended– (A) by striking “electronic or other impulses” and all that follows through “is attached” and inserting “dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted (but not including the contents of such communication)”; and (B) by inserting “or process” after “device” each place it appears.