In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] (b) Specified Terrorist Activity.–For purposes of this subtitle, the term “specified terrorist activity” means any terrorist activity conducted against the Government or the people of the United States on September 11, 2001.10/4/01 12:35:00 PM - F: V7 100401 100401V7 100401100401.0F3 Created by: SEFleish TITLE III–CRIMINAL JUSTICE Subtitle A–Substantive Criminal Law SEC. 301. STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR PROSECUTING TERRORISM OFFENSES. (a) In General.–Section 3286 of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “S 3286. Terrorism offenses “(a) An indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any Federal terrorism offense or any of the following offenses: “(1) A violation of, or an attempt or conspiracy to violate, section 32 (relating to destruction of aircraft or aircraft facilities), 37(a)(1) (relating to violence at international airports), 175 (relating to biological weapons), 229