In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] ing to sue for its violation absent an allegation that he has
suffered individualized harm. On remand, the Court of
Appeals can consider the nature of this claim.
Cite as: 578 U. S. ____ (2016)
GINSBURG, J., dissenting
1
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
_________________
No. 13–1339
_________________
SPOKEO, INC., PETITIONER v. THOMAS ROBINS
ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[May 16, 2016]
JUSTICE GINSBURG, with whom JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR
joins, dissenting.
In the Fair Credit Reporting Act of 1970 (FCRA or Act),
15 U. S. C. §1681 et seq., Congress required consumer
reporting agencies, whenever preparing a consumer report, to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum
possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” §1681e(b). To
promote adherence to the Act’s procedural requirements,
Congress granted adversely affected consumers a right
to sue noncomplying reporting agencies. §1681n (willful
noncompliance); §1681o (negligent noncompliance).1