In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] some showing that he has suffered concrete and particular
harm. See supra, at 4–5. These consumer protection
requirements include, for example, the requirement to
“post a tollfree telephone number on [Spokeo’s] website
through which consumers can request free annual file
disclosures.” App. 23, First Amended Complaint ¶74; see
15 U. S. C. §1681j; 16 CFR §610.3(a)(1) (2010).
But a remand is required because one claim in Robins’
complaint rests on a statutory provision that could argu
ably establish a private cause of action to vindicate the
violation of a privately held right. Section 1681e(b) re
quires Robins to “follow reasonable procedures to assure
maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning
the individual about whom the report relates.” §1681e(b)
(emphasis added). If Congress has created a private duty
owed personally to Robins to protect his information, then
the violation of the legal duty suffices for Article III injury
in fact. If that provision, however, vests any and all con