In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] “any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a
consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness,
credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal
characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or
collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in
establishing the consumer’s eligibility for—
“(A) credit or insurance to be used primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes;
“(B) employment purposes; or
“(C) any other purpose authorized under section 1681b of this title.”
15 U. S. C. §1681a(d)(1).
2 “The term ‘consumer reporting agency’ means any person which, for
monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly
engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating
consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the
purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses
Cite as: 578 U. S. ____ (2016)
Opinion of the Court
3
purposes, including credit transactions, insurance, licensing, consumer-initiated business transactions, and employment. See §§1681a(d)(1)(A)–(C); §1681b. Enacted
long before the advent of the Internet, the FCRA applies to
companies that regularly disseminate information bearing
on an individual’s “credit worthiness, credit standing,
credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal
characteristics, or mode of living.” §1681a(d)(1).
The FCRA imposes a host of requirements concerning
the creation and use of consumer reports. As relevant
here, the Act requires consumer reporting agencies to
“follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible