In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] 15
security practices to prevent a future cyberattack.
16
17
B. Procedural History
A number of lawsuits were filed against Defendants in the wake of the Anthem data
18
breach. In general, these lawsuits bring putative class action claims alleging (1) failure to
19
adequately protect Anthem’s data systems, (2) failure to disclose to customers that Anthem did not
20
have adequate security practices, and (3) failure to timely notify customers of the data breach.
21
In spring 2015, Plaintiffs in several lawsuits moved to centralize pretrial proceedings in a
22
single judicial district. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (“When civil actions involving one or more
23
common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any
24
district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings.”). On June 12, 2015, the Judicial
25
Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (“JPML”) issued a transfer order selecting the undersigned judge
26
as the transferee court for “coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings” in the multidistrict
27
28
5
Case No. 15-MD-02617-LHK