In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] Code Ann. § 33-39-14(4), “[t]o an insurance
15
regulatory authority,” Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-14(5), and “[t]o a law enforcement or other
16
governmental authority,” Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-14(6), among other entities. The apparent
17
principle behind these exceptions is that the insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support
18
organization must intentionally provide an individual’s personal information to a third party:
19
disclosure, in other words, is meant to be intentional, not unintentional or unknowing.
20
Two other IIPA provisions lend support to this reading. First, Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-22
21
states that “[n]o cause of action in the nature of . . . negligence shall arise against any person for
22
disclosing personal or privileged information in accordance with this chapter.” Ga. Code Ann. §
23
33-39-22 (emphasis added). However, Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-22 goes on to note that “this Code
24
section shall provide no immunity for disclosing or furnishing false information with malice or
25
willful intent to injure any person.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-22
26
clearly draws a distinction between negligent, unintentional acts and willful, intentional acts. The
27
28
70
Case No. 15-MD-02617-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART ANTHEM DEFENDANTS’ SECOND MOTION TO