In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] 13
where ERISA benefits are at issue, and does not apply when ERISA benefits are not at issue.
14
ERISA’s statutory text does not define the term “benefit.” However, several statutory
15
subsections suggest that benefits must concern payments for healthcare-related services. Under 29
16
U.S.C. § 1191b, for instance, a subsection addressing rules governing group health plans, the
17
subsection lists some examples of benefits, such as “[c]overage for on-site medical clinics,”
18
“dental or vision benefits,” and “[h]ospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance.” 29
19
U.S.C. § 1191b. Likewise, 29 U.S.C. § 1133, the subsection that addresses claims processing,
20
requires all ERISA plans to “provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary
21
whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied” and to “afford a reasonable opportunity
22
[to be heard] to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133.
23
Notably, of the numerous mentions of the term “benefit” in ERISA, none suggest that protecting
24
customer PII should be considered an ERISA benefit.
25
26