In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] plausible inference is that the word “their” applies to both
WebWatcher and Awareness. Such a “plausible inference”
is all that is required to survive a motion to dismiss, see
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 682, 129 S.Ct. 1937, so the dissent's
argument does not persuade us that Luis's complaint is
deficient.
C. Luis sufficiently alleged facts supporting a cause
of action against Awareness for manufacturing,
marketing, selling, and operating a wiretapping
device in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b)
*11 [10] The second claim that Luis pursues on appeal is
that Awareness violated 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b), and that
this violation gives rise to a private cause of action for a
party in Luis's circumstances. Section 2512(1)(b) reads as
follows:
Except as otherwise specifically
provided in this chapter, any
person who intentionally ... (b)
manufactures, assembles, possesses,
or sells any electronic, mechanical,
or other device, knowing or
having reason to know that the
design of such device renders it
primarily useful for the purpose
of the surreptitious interception
of wire, oral, or electronic
communications ... shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both.
Luis's complaint plainly alleges facts that support a
reasonable inference that Awareness violated this section.
First, Luis claims that Awareness is the manufacturer
of WebWatcher, a device specifically designed to
surreptitiously “intercept[ ] communications” such as