In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] Plaintiffs and the Class members did not 25 receive the benefit of the bargain for which they contracted and for which they paid valuable 26 consideration in the form of their personal information, which, as alleged above, has ascertainable 27 value to be proven at trial. 28 54 5:12-MD-02314-EJD SECOND AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 COUNT VIII 2 CIVIL FRAUD VIOLATION OF CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1572 AND 1573 3 262. 5 6 7 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Cal. Civ. Code § 1572 provides in relevant part that actual fraud exists when a party to a contract suppresses “that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact” “with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract.” 264. 8 9 Plaintiffs hereby incorporate all other paragraphs as if fully stated herein. 263. 4 any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, with respect to actual fraud.” 265. Facebook violated § 1572 through its repeated and false assertions that it did not track or