In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] Plaintiffs and the Class members did not receive 6 the benefit of the bargain for which they contracted and for which they paid valuable consideration 7 in the form of their personal information, which, as alleged above, has ascertainable value to be 8 proven at trial. 9 COUNT VIII 10 CIVIL FRAUD VIOLATION OF CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1572 AND 1573 11 262. 13 14 15 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Cal. Civ. Code § 1572 provides in relevant part that actual fraud exists when a party to a contract suppresses “that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact” “with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract.” 264. 16 17 Plaintiffs hereby incorporate all other paragraphs as if fully stated herein. 263. 12 Cal. Civ.