In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] Civ. Code § 1572 provides in relevant part that actual fraud exists when a party to a contract suppresses “that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact” “with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract.” 264. 16 17 Plaintiffs hereby incorporate all other paragraphs as if fully stated herein. 263. 12 Cal. Civ. Code § 1573 provides in relevant part that constructive fraud exists “[i]n any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, with respect to actual fraud.” 265. Facebook violated § 1572 through its repeated and false assertions that it did not track or intercepts users’ communications or access their computing devices or web-browsers while they were logged-off of Facebook. 266. Facebook further violated § 1572 by