Minkler v. Apple Inc
[…] First, Plaintiff failed to meet the pre-suit demand requirement, and
13
such failure forever bars her claims. In addition, the Hardware Warranty that forms the basis of
14
her claims does not cover Maps, and the governing Maps License Agreement provides the
15
software “as is,” with no express or implied warranties of any kind. In sum, Apple never
16
expressly or impliedly warranted the performance or utility of Maps. Absent any such warranty,
17
her claims fail as a matter of law.
18
1.
19
20
Plaintiff Fails To Plead That She Met The Pre-Suit Demand
Requirement In § 2607 Of The California Commercial Code.
Under § 2607 of the California Commercial Code, which governs Plaintiff’s claims for
21
breach of express and implied warranties, a “buyer must, within a reasonable time after he
22
discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any
23
remedy.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2607. Plaintiff fails to allege anywhere in the Complaint that she
24
provided pre-suit notice to Apple regarding an alleged breach of an express or implied warranty
25
within a reasonable time after she discovered the breach. Indeed, Plaintiff even fails to state the