People of the State of California v. International Boundary and Water Commission et al
[…] A-11.) 13 d) USIBWC must comply with "Discharge Prohibitions contained 14 in chapter 4 of the San Diego Basin [Plan]," which plan prohibits "discharge of waste 15 to land, except as authorized by [Waste Discharge Requirements] or the terms 16 prescribed in Water Code section 13264." (Exh. 2 at pp. 4, G-1; see also Exh. 2 at p. 17 F-36.) 18 e) The San Diego Basin Plan also prohibits "the discharge of waste 19 to waters of the state in a manner causing, or threatening to cause a condition of 20 pollution, contamination or nuisance as ·defined in Water Code section 13050[]." 21 (Exh. 2 at p. G-1; see also Exh. 2 at pp. 4, F-36.) 1 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 The California Water Code defines "contamination" to mean "an impairment of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which creates a hazard to the public health throug1l poisoning_or through tlie spread of disease." Cal. Wat. Code§ 13050(k). The California Water Coae defines nuisance to mean "anything which meets all of the following requirements: (1) Is injurious to health, or is mdecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere wit[1 the comfortable enjoyment oflife or propercy. (2) Aftects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any consiaerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals may be unequal. (3) Occurs durin.&, or as a result of, tlie treatment or disposal of wastes." Cal. Wat.