Fluker v. Federal Bureau of Prisons et al
[…] (See Mr. Thomas' Response (doc. # 97) at p. 11 of 15). Mr. Thomas argues that "[a]dditionally, defendants violated federal law pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4042 and state law pursuant to Colo.Rev.Stat. § 24-10-106(1)(b), which includes the provision of medical care necessary for basic health of those who are punished with incarceration." (Mr. Thomas' Response (doc. # 97) FN1 at p. 13 of 15). FN1. 18 U.S.C. § 4042 provides, in part: The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions; (2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise: (3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States; ... *11 First, Mr. Thomas may not pursue a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 4042, which establishes the general duties of the BOP, because that statute does not provide a private cause of action against BOP offi- © 2010 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.