Direct Marketing Association, The v. Huber
[…] Third-Party Compl.). A. DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT On April 1, 2010, Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment. (Doc. # 514). Defendants contend that judgment in their favor is appropriate on certain claims FN2 because the Hubbells failed to file a certificate of review that is required for claims concerning the negligence of licensed professionals.FN3 FN2. Defendants seek judgment on the Hubbells' negligence claim (Claim 1), breach of contract claim (Claim 4), and negligent misrepresentation claim (Claim 7). FN3. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a) states in relevant part that “[i]n every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of ... a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each ... licensed professional named as a party.” Pursuant to Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(b), “[a] certificate of review shall be filed with respect to © 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. Page 2 Slip Copy, 2010 WL 5109984 (D.Colo.)