Martinez et al v. City and County of Denver et al
[…] 16
INSTRUCTION NO. 13
Plaintiff Daniel Martinez Jr. was arrested for allegedly violating one provision of the
Revised Municipal Code for the City and County of Denver.
Section 38-31 of the Revised Municipal Code states, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, in any way, to interfere with or hinder any
police officer . . . while such officer . . . is discharging or apparently discharging
their duties.
Plaintiffs Daniel Martinez III, Nathan Martinez, and Jonathan Martinez were arrested for
allegedly violating one portion of the Colorado Revised Statutes.
Section 18-3-203 of the Colorado Revised Statutes states, in pertinent part:
A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if . . . [w]ith intent to
prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace officer . . .
from performing a lawful duty, he or she intentionally causes bodily injury to any
person . . . .
17
INSTRUCTION NO. __
Claim 3: Unlawful Entry
Each of the Plaintiffs assert a claim of unlawful entry against Defendant Valdez and
Defendant Martinez. The claims allege Defendants Valdez and Martinez unreasonably entered