Martinez et al v. City and County of Denver et al
[…] Defendant officer made statements regarding a particular Plaintiff without probable cause, you
may, but are not required to, infer that the officer acted with malice. However, you must
consider all the circumstances surrounding the filing and prosecution of the criminal case.
24
INSTRUCTION NO. __
In considering whether the criminal charges brought against Plaintiff Jonathan Martinez
were thereafter continued as a result of oral or written statements made by the Defendants, you
are advised that criminal charges were brought against Plaintiff Jonathan Martinez for allegedly
violating Section 18-3-204 of the Colorado Revised Statutes states. That provision reads, in
pertinent part:
A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if . . . [t]he person
knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person . . . .
25
INSTRUCTION NO. __
Damages
If you find that any of the Plaintiffs have proven any of their claims, then you must
consider the question of what, if any, damages to award. Damages are the amount of money