Medina v. Denver Parole Office et al
[…] the concrete ground. (Id. at 19:13–27, 25:10–26:14.)Plaintiff
started to get up, and several people yelled at him not to move.
(Id. at 26:4–27:11.)Plaintiff fainted. (Id. at 31:7–12.)Plaintiff
testified during his deposition that, after being shot, he
“started going crazy,” but did not explain what he meant or
provide any details as to how he was “going crazy.” (Id. at
26:7–10.)
1
Plaintiff testified at a 50–h municipal hearing (“Pl.50–
h”) on April 23, 2010, and he was deposed (“Pl.Dep.”)
on March 9, 2012. A “50–h hearing” is an examination
provided for under New York General Municipal Law
§ 50–h. SeeN.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50h(1) (“Wherever
a notice of claim is filed against a ... county ... the ...
county ... shall have the right to demand an examination
of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of
the injuries or damages for which claim is made, ... which
examination shall be upon oral questions unless the
parties otherwise stipulate....”). A plaintiff's testimony
in a 50–h hearing may be considered by the Court on
a motion for summary judgment. See, e.g., Codling v.
City of New York, 68 F. App'x 227, 229 (2d Cir.2003)
(considering the plaintiff's testimony at his 50–h hearing
when analyzing the defendants' motion for summary