Medina v. Denver Parole Office et al
[…] Miotto's conduct violated any other laws.
Second, plaintiff argues that he did not violate the “stay away”
provision because it does not prevent him from going to
Dunwoodie's Pizzeria. See Mandina Aff. ¶ 4. That may be
true, but it is also irrelevant. Plaintiff was not arrested because
he was required to “stay away” from Dunwoodie's Pizzeria,
he was arrested because he engaged in a verbal altercation
with Eric Miotto and because he was required to “stay away”
from Eric Miotto.
Plaintiff also attempts to link the terms of the Order of
Protection to New York Criminal Procedure Law section
140.10(4), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(4) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section,
a police officer shall arrest a person, and shall not
attempt to reconcile the parties or mediate, where such
officer has reasonable cause to believe that:
...
(b) a duly served order of protection is in effect ... and
(i) Such order directs that the respondent or
defendant stay away from persons on whose
behalf the order of protection has been issued
and the respondent or defendant committed an
act or acts in violation of such “stay away”
provision of such order; or
(ii) The respondent or defendant commits a
family offense as defined in subdivision one
of section eight hundred twelve of the family
court act or subdivision one of section 530.11
of this chapter in violation of such order of
protection.
N.Y.Crim. Proc.