Medina v. Denver Parole Office et al
[…] with her therapy, and ignored or covered up Mr.
Canfield's inadequacies as a parent. Throughout the various
proceedings, DHS agents promised Ms. Canfield that if she
cooperated with DHS, her custodial rights would be restored.
As a result of the defendants' actions, the state court entered
a final Order of Allocation of Parental Responsibilities
on February 24, 2012, which awarded Mr. Canfield “sole
decision-making and allocation of parental responsibilities,”
Complaint, ¶ 51, and limited Ms. Canfield to supervised
The district court applied Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–80–102(1)
(g), which provides a two-year statute of limitations
for “[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal
statute where no period of limitations is provided in said
federal statute.” But we rely on the residual statute of
limitations in § 13–80–102(1)(i), which pertains to “[a]ll
other actions of every kind for which no other period
of limitations is provided.” See Blake v. Dickason, 997
F.2d 749, 750–51 (10th Cir.1993) (adopting two-year
residual limitations period in § 13–80–102(1)(i) for §
1983 actions); Arnold v. Duchesne Cty., 26 F.3d 982,
985 n. 5 (10th Cir.1994) (explaining that this court has