Biediger et al v. Quinnipiac Univ
[…] Id. at § 1682. On July 21, 1975, the Secretary of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare (HEW) implemented regulations that, insofar as pertinent here, prohibit discrimination in athletic programs offered by a recipient of federal funds. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(a); see also 45 C.F.R. § 86.41(c). The regulations also require recipients to provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes, and specify ten factors, among others, that are to be considered in determining whether equal opportunities are available. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c). The first of those ten factors, which is the subject of this action, is "whether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes." Id. In 1979, the Secretary of HEW published a policy interpretation in the Federal Register, the general purposes of which included "clarif[ying] the meaning of `equal opportunity' in intercollegiate athletics." 44 Fed. Reg. 71413 (Dec. 11, 1979) (the "1979 Policy Interpretation").