Biediger et al v. Quinnipiac Univ
[…] NWCA v. Dept. of Education, 545 U.S. 1104 (2005); Cohen v. Brown University, 520 U.S. 1186 (1997); Williams v. School Dist. of Bethlehem, 510 U.S. 1043 (1994); Roberts v. Colorado State Bd. of Ag. (aka Colorado State Univ.), 510 U.S. 1004 (1993). In sum, it is universally accepted that OCR's various athletic policy interpretations and policy guidelines apply to cases such as this one. TITLE IX REGULATIONS AND OCR POLICY INTERPRETATIONS Two Title IX regulations apply specifically to athletics: 34 C.F.R. §106.37(c) (athletic scho larships)4 and § 106.41 (accommodation and treatment). The latter states, in relevant part: (a) General. No person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participat ion in, be denied the benefits of, be treated differently from another person, or otherwise be discriminated against in any interscholastic, interco llegiate, club, or intramural athletics offered by a recipient.... (c) Equal Opportunit y. A recipient which operates or sponsors interscho last ic, interscholastic, intercollegiate, club, or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes. In determining whether a school provides equal opportunity in athletics OCR considers, among other things: 1) Whether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes & 274-275 (6th Cir. 1994); Miami Univ. Wrestling Club v. Miami University of Ohio, 302 F.3d 608, 615 (6th Cir. 2002); Kelley v. Bd. of Trustees of the Univ. of Illinois, 35 F.3d 265, 270-272 (7th Cir. 1994), cert. denied 513 U.S. 1128 (1995); Boulahanis v.