Biediger et al v. Quinnipiac Univ
[…] Sections 106.41(c)(2)-(10) address whether a school provides female athletes who already have opportunities with the same benefits provided to male athletes. Cohen I, 991 F.3d at 896; Roberts, 814 F.Supp. at 1510-1511; Favia, 812 F.Supp. at 584-585. Section 106.41(d) gave colleges three (3) years ­ unt il July 1978 ­ to reach full compliance with Title IX's athletic mandates. Notably, the three-year deadline was the outer limit for compliance, because the regulation obligated schools to proceed "as expeditiously as possible but in no event later than three years from the effective date of this regulation" (elementary schools had only one year). 34 C.F.R. §106.41(d).5 To help schools reach this deadline and to explain their obligations under the law, OCR prepared and sent to all state school officers, school superintendents, and college/university presidents the following publications (in addition